Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://localhost/communityfundraising.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your mailing or street address, email address, telephone number and other contact details
  • Your age or date of birth
  • Information about your donations to us
  • Any additional information that you provide to us directly through our website, including the Landcarer Platform
  • Or any other information we may require to facilitate our dealings with you.

Some specific examples of the personal information we collect are set out below.

 Information you have provided us with 
This might be your email address, name, billing address, home address or other information that is necessary for us to provide you with a service or to enhance your customer experience with us. For example, we collect your information when you correspond with us, complete a survey, make a donation to us, volunteer with us, lodge an application in respect of a grant or sponsored project, register your organisation in the National Landcare Directory, subscribe for updates on our website, make enquiries via our website, or use the Landcarer Platform.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools (for example, your IP address). This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or website, your activities may be logged.

Information from users of the Landcarer Platform
We also collect the information of the users of our Landcarer Platform (such users being individuals, government agencies, corporate entities, Landcare groups and other entities) to provide products and services to them. This information may include information about you if you are an employee or client or otherwise have dealings with of one of these users (for example, you are a member of a Landcare group).

Information from our partners
We may obtain personal information from our trusted partners or other organisations (e.g. charities or list suppliers) where we believe they have legal grounds to share that information with us. We do our best to ensure that this is either information you have provided them with directly or that they have otherwise lawfully gathered about you.

Publicly available information
We may collect personal information from publicly available sources (e.g. articles that have been published on the internet).

Using your personal information for direct marketing

We, and/or our carefully selected partners, may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

How we disclose your personal information

Personal information about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. For example, we may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Legal firms, accounting firms, auditors, contractors, consultants, other professional advisers, dealers and agents
  • Our employees and related entities
  • Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our services to you)
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us
  • And/or other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We do not routinely disclose personal information outside of Australia.

How we secure your data

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS) and monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you and the relevant authorities as required by law.

If you have an account with us, you must keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below.

Digital Communications Specialist, Landcare Australia

Level 3, 6 Help Street, Chatswood, NSW 2067

PO Box 5666, West Chatswood NSW 1515

digital@landcareaustralia.com.au

+61 2 94121040

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.